PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: DECEMBER 1ST 2018


This website is operated by SongTub. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Tub Media, LLC (dba “SongTub”). SongTub offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, use, and store the information we obtain from users of songtub.com

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). PII is information that can be used to identify you personally online. Examples of PII are your full name and your email address.

We collect information that is necessary for direct communication and using our services, and you can modify the information we possess (if any) at anytime. See our Terms of Service for instructions if you would like to have your PII removed from our database.

We never sell your information to third parties or use third party services to show you ads on our website.

———————————————

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our website, we may also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your location for automatic login access or analytics.

Registration: If you are a student using SongTub, we may use the information you submit during your registration to confirm with your instructor or educator that you have successfully registered.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

———————————————

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, login, contact us, or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, if you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@songtub.com or mailing us at 9511 NE Hazel Dell Ave #A7 Vancouver Washington US 98665.

———————————————

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small file that we or our service providers transfer to your computer’s hard drive in order to remember your browser and to store certain information. Cookies allow us to respond to you as an individual and they enable us to remember you each time you visit our site.

Your Cookie Choices

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Third Party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service. We do not control the operation of third-party cookies.

Our partners also collect data and use cookies for ad personalization and measurement. This information may be transferred outside of the country from which you are accessing this website. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information to tell us about your interaction with songtub.com. The information includes your country of residence, language, and the kind of browser and device you’re using. Additionally, Google Analytics shows us how you spend your time on songtub.com.

Facebook

We use the Facebook Pixel to provide social media features and to analyze traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site. This allows us to measure ad conversions and retarget advertisements on Facebook. You can find more information on this here and in our privacy policy.

Squarespace

The Squarespace content management system we use has cookies of it’s own that it uses for tracking and functionality. You can learn about Squarespace’s cookies here.

———————————————

SECURITY & PAYMENT

Security:
Our store is hosted on Squarespace. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Squarespace’s data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Squarespace stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

———————————————

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

SongTub strives to be fully compliant with COPPA regulations.

We do not knowingly collect any PII from any individual under the age of 13. All visitors, including children under the age of 13, are able to visit our website and access our music content without logging in with any PII. Instead, SongTub uses automatic login via IP-based redirection at the school level or through a generalized password set by the educator. If you believe your child has shared any PII with us without your consent, please notify us and we’ll promptly remove it from our database.

———————————————

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

————————————————

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@songtub.com or by mail at 9511 NE Hazel Dell Ave Unit A7 Vancouver Washington US 98665.